Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

What is Adansonia Digitata Oil?

Adansonia Digitata Oil functions in skincare and cosmetics as an emollient moisturizing ingredient.

More information on Adansonia Digitata Oil (if available)

Adansonia Digitata Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the leaves and the pulp of fruits of the Monkey Bread Tree or the Baobab, Adansonia digitata L., Bombacaceae.
Derived from Adansonia digitata, cream of tartar tree. The oil is used in skin conditioners. The powder is used as a thickening ingredient.

Source

See also baobab for insight into the oil.

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes
Register New Account
Reset Password