Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

allantoin

Allantoin is a by-product of uric acid extracted from urea or comfrey root and considered an effective anti-irritant. Allantoin is an occlusive that temporarily helps protect from chapped skin or windburn damage; softens skin & exfoliates; and is also used as a preservative.

Allantoin is active in skin-softening (by its keratolytic effect) and rapid cell regeneration by precipitating proteins on skin. It is used as an abrasive and astringent agent in the end products include cosmetic lotions, creams, suntan products, scalp preparations, shampoos, lipsticks and and various aerosols.

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo