Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

Amaranthus hybridus

An herb used for digestion, bleeding, diarrhea, menstrual pain, as a douche for vaginal discharge, dysentery, and as a food. It has astringent, nutrient, styptic, and diuretic properties and is high in vitamins A and C.

One study showed that the relatively high content of antioxidant compounds (carotenoids, phospholipids, vitamin E and total phenol) and the oxidative stability, confer on Amaranthus hybridus, B. alba, and C. argentea seed oils higher antioxidant activity than other well-known and high-value oils. Furthermore, C. argentea seed oil has the potential to be used in antimicrobial therapy against A. fumigatus, C. tropicalis and T. mentagrophytes which are usually involved in skin mycosis.

Consequently, seeds of Amaranthus hybridus, B. alba, and C. argentea are potential new sources of high-value oils with pharmaceutical, cosmetic and nutritional applications.

Fatty acids profile of Amaranthus hybridus seed oil highlighted oleic and linoleic acids as major fatty acids with amounts of 36.45 and 33.16 ± 0.01%, respectively. […] Roughly studies showed that seeds of Amaranthus hybridus contain about 6% fat and this lipid fraction is mainly composed of three fatty acids (palmitic, oleic, linoleic) and significant amount (7.3%) of squalene (Guil-Guerrero, 2000; He, 2003).

Amaranthus hybridus seed oil is a suitable source of vitamin A and vitamin E. Furthermore, Amaranthus hybridus seed oil is an oleic-linoleic one and this characteristic confers to this oil, good edible, cosmetic and dietetic values.

Amaranthus caudatus
A. caudatus (kiwichi) is believed to be a wild Amaranthus hybridus aggregate.

Source
Source
Antioxidant and antifungal properties of seed oils extracted from three leafy vegetables plants consumed in Côte d’Ivoire

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo