Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

angelica

Angelica is used in inexpensive fragrances, toothpastes, and mouthwashes. Grown in Europe and Asia, the aromatic seeds, leaves, stems, and roots have been used in medicine for flatus (gas), to increase sweating, and reduce body water. Also used as a flavoring in food. When perfume is applied, skin may break out with a rash and swell when exposed to sunlight. The bark is used medicinally as a purgative and emetic.

Angelica oil contains chemical constituents that can be phototoxic, including bergapten, imperatorin, and xanthotoxin. Although some components of angelica oil have antioxidant ability, it is a risky ingredient to use on skin if it is exposed to sunlight. One study suggested that A. dahurica contains excellent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antiproliferative properties and Angelica roots could be useful as antioxidants and for treatment of chronic inflammatory pathologies associated with overproduction of nitric oxide.

There is no research showing the angelica plant stimulates aquaporins in skin. Aquaporins are proteins in skin that play a role in regulating water content between skin cells.

Not to be confused with Dong quai or chinese angelica root, which is a different ingredient.

Sources

Consumers Dictionary Cosmetic Ingredients Edition
Beautypedia
Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, March 2007, pages 1737–1742
Journal of Food Biochemistry Volume 38, Issue 3, pages 281–292, June 2014

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo