Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

apricot extract

Apricot is a natural source of polyphenols and other phytochemicals such as beta-carotene and ascorbic acid that contribute to its antioxidant activity. It is used in cosmetics and skincare as an emollient moisturizer. Recommended use level is 5-10% in skin care products. Biased sources (usually suppliers of the extract) claim that apricot extract in skincare is used for its softening and emollient properties and is suggested to reduce sebum.

One in vitro study compared the antioxidant capacity of sweet apricot kernels and bitter almonds. It was recorded that sweet apricot kernels antioxidant capacity was better than those recorded for bitter almond ones. The highest total antioxidant activity (59.53 mg/g dry extract), ferric ion reducing power (1.626), antioxidant index (67%), total phenolic content (3.290 mg/g dry extract), and total lycopene content (4.70mg/mL) were detected in the aqueous extract of sweet apricot kernels. The antimicrobial activities of the above extracts were also tested against some pathogenic microorganisms using a disc-diffusion method.

Sources
Antioxidant, antimicrobial, and antitumor activities of bitter almond and sweet apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.) kernels
Optimization of antioxidant activity and total polyphenols of dried apricot fruit extracts (Prunus armeniaca L.) using response surface methodology

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo