Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

ascorbyl palmitate

A fat-soluble vitamin C ester, mainly used as an antioxidant preservative.

This ingredient also helps blend vitamins A, C & D into a suspension. It’s an effective collagen builder and free-radical scavenging ingredient. Because it’s fat-soluble, it can penetrate the skin and deliver antioxidants faster than the water soluble forms of Vitamin C. This helps prevent cellular aging by inhibiting the cross-linking of collagen, oxidation of proteins, and lipid peroxidation.

Ascorbyl palmitate is particulatly effective at reducing free radicals generated from UVB rays and, due to its palmitate portion, is also a moisturizing form of vitamin C.

Furthermore, it’s been shown to work together with Vitamin E. Studies have also show it to be more stable than L-ascorbic acid.

As a preservative, it’s mainly used in makeup products, but recent discovery of its superior antioxidant properties has helped it become an active ingredient in a variety of skincare products such as suncreens, lotions/crèmes, anti-aging treatments and serums.

Sources

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/ascorbyl-palmitate

Journal of Photochemistry and Photobiology, August 2009, pages 130-135;

Pharmazie, October 2005, pages 751-755; and

Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications, September 1999, pages 661–665

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo