Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

avobenzone

Oil-soluble UVA filter. Water-insoluble, soluble in isopropanol, decyl oleate, capric/caprylic triglyceride, and other oils.

Can be combined with other sunscreens (e.g. octocrylene, homosalate, ethylhexyl salicylate, OM-cinnamate).

Loses its activity when combined with titanium dioxide and/or zinc oxide. Tends to be unstable when there is octinoxate; Can be stabilized by octocrylene, 4-MBC, Tinosorb, Meroxyl SX, and other UV filters or photo-stabilizers.

Degrades in light but micro-encapsulated avobenzone could minimize its degradation in sunlight.

Allowed use levels by location

  • USA 3%
  • EU 5%
  • Brazil 5%
  • Japan 10%

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo