Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

avocado oil

Avocado oil in skincare is used as an emollient and as a carrier oil in a cosmetic preparation, helping transport active substances into the skin. It is bactericidal and soothing, particularly to sensitive skin.

Current speculation among researchers is that avocado oil may mobilize and increase the collagen of connective tissue. This would keep the skin moist and smooth, in addition to having a favorable influence in the treatment for minor skin conditions.

Avocado oil has also demonstrated sunscreening characteristics and has been given the highest ranking by the Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology for sunscreen effectiveness when compared to other naturally derived oils such as peanut, olive, and coconut. In vitro testing has determined avocado oil has around SPF 4-15. (This does not mean you should use it as a sunscreen!!!)

In cosmetic formulations, it is also used to help stabilize emulsions and can be effectively used in cleansing creams, moisturizers, lipsticks, makeup bases, bath oils, sunscreen, and suntan preparations.

Avocado oil shows the highest penetration rate among similar oils (corn, soybean, olive, and almond). It consists mostly of oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids. Other constituents include palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phytosterol, carotinoids, and a high concentration of vitamins A, D, and E.

Source: Milady’s Skincare and Cosmetics Ingredients Dictionary, 3rd edition
Beneficial botanicals

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo