Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

benzyl alcohol

Used as a preservative, solvent and fragrance. Derived from fruits and teas.

It is derived as a pure alcohol and is a constituent of jasmine, hyacinth, and other plants. It has a faint, sweet odor. Irritating and corrosive to the skin and mucous membranes. In sensitive people, it may cross-react with balsam Peru.

Source

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo