Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

beta-sitosterol

Beta-sitosterol is a fatty acid-type ingredient similar to cholesterol, and a common sterol in plants. Isolated from wheat germ, rye germ, or cottonseed oils and occurs naturally in lots of fruits, vegetables, nuts, and seeds. Sitosterols are white, waxy powders with a characteristic odor. They are hydrophobic and soluble in alcohols.

Topically, it is considered a good moisturizing and anti-inflammatory ingredient.

Sources
Consumer’s Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients
Voprosy Pitaniia, Volume 81, 2012, pages 84-88
Phytomedicine, September 2012, pages 1,072-1,076; and August 2012, pages 19-24

« Back to Dictionary Home

[helpful]
Skincare Dupes
Logo