Betula platyphylla var. japonica, commonly known as Japanese white birch, is a synonym of Betula platyphylla Sukaczev. This birch tree is distributed in Korea, Japan, China, Sahalin, and Siberia. The two main products harvested from B. platyphylla except timber are sap and bark. The collected sap can be drunk as a tonic. In addition, syrups, drinks, and food additives have been already commercialized from the birch sap. The bark of B. platyphylla has been used in folk medicine for the treatment of various inflammation-related diseases including arthritis, nephritis, dermatitis, and bronchitis.
Several terpenoids including botulin and phenolics such as diarylheptanoids and arylbutanoids have been reported to be isolated from the bark of B. platyphylla. It is demonstrated that the arylbutanoids and diarylheptanoids exerted anti-allergic effect by inhibition of antigen-stimulated degranulation. Another study has shown that B. platyphylla inhibited the production of inflammatory cytokines and the activation of NF-κB and caspase-1 activation in mast cells.
In cosmetics and skincare, Betula Platyphylla Japonica is used as an anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-atopic, anti-allergic ingredient.« Back to Dictionary Home