A polysaccharide made by fermenting plants. A moisturizing and skin soothing ingredient. It works by binding water to the epidermis, and creating a moisture-binding film on the skin that gives the skin a soft, smooth feeling. In addition to providing long lasting moisturization, it also functions as an anti-irritant. It can be found in a variety of cosmetics such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, eye cream, foundation and conditioner.