Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

birch bark extract

Extract derived from the plant Betula alba (aka white birch). It can have potent antioxidant properties, but can also have astringent properties, which makes it a potential irritant for skin if it is one of the main ingredients in a product. It’s also used as a fragrance ingredient.

Likely a similar ingredient to Betula Platyphylla Japonica, which is used in Asian skincare and also commonly referred to as white birch.

Sources
Beautypedia
Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, October 1999, pages 3954–3962

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo