Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

borage seed oil

A non-fragrant, moisturizing plant oil that’s a rich source of the essential fatty acid gamma linolenic acid. Functions as an emollient and skin-conditioning agent. It’s also believed to have a cooling, diuretic, anti-inflammatory and saline effect on the skin. As an emollient, research has demonstrated its effectiveness in reducing redness and soothing damaged & irritated skin tissue. For this reason, it’s frequently used together with harsh exfoliating ingredients like AHA’s and retinoids, as well as a natural anti-acne creams.

Borago officinalis exists as the richest known source of the essential fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). Fatty acids such as GLA serve as essential components to the structure, elasticity and lipid barrier of the epidermis, and Borage Oil is believed to help retain moisture and revitalize the skin. In addition, the essential fatty acids extracted from Borago officinalis can control cell metabolism and produce prostaglandins, which in turn stimulates the blood vessels to contract. For this reason, individuals suffering from chronic skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis frequently rely on Borage Oil for skin calming and regeneration.

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo