Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is derived from coconut oil and glycerin. This ingredient is considered an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient in cosmetics and skincare because it contains a mix of medium-chain fatty acids. These fatty acids can repair the skin’s surface and resist moisture loss. It has a silky, dry oil feel and is a liquid oil at room temperature. Caprylic/capric triglyceride is also sometimes used as a thickener, but it’s mainly included in a formula to moisturize skin.

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride is a great solvent, acting as a carrier for fat-soluble vitamins and actives. It may also be used to help solubilize actives that are not readily soluble in traditional carrier oils.

What is the difference between Caprylic/Capyric Triglyceride, Coconut Oil and Fractionated Coconut Oil?

Coconut oil is made of lauric acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, oleic acid, capric acid, caprylic acid and stearic acid.

Fractionated coconut oil: Lauric acid is removed which it makes the oil liquid at room temperature. It still has all fatty acids remain such as myristic acid, palmitic acid, caprylic acid and etc.

Capric/caprylic triglyceride: Nothing remained except capric and caprylic acids.

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo