Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

caprylyl glycol

A coconut-derived preservative (as part of a preservative blend with phenoxyethanol and chloroxylenol), usually well-tolerated by a lot of people. Caprylyl glycol is an alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient.

If you believe you’re sensitive or allergic to coconut, you could try avoiding products with coconut-derived ingredients to see if the breakouts stop. For people that have no problem using products containing coconut-derived ingredients, they are used as a:

  • Hair Conditioning Agent
  • Emollient moisturizer
  • Humectant moisturizer
  • Preservative (often if way down the list of ingredients)

See also fatty alcohols and coconut oil.

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo