Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

What is Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil?

Either of two oils from the seeds of carrots, Daucus carota sativus. A light yellow essential oil, which has a spicy odor and is used in liqueurs, flavorings, and perfumes. Rich in vitamin A, it is also used as a coloring. A skin irritant.

Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil functions in skincare and cosmetics as an emollient moisturizing ingredient that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking ingredient.

The oil shouldn’t be used 100%, only 1-20% is recommended as it is very rich.

More information on Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil (if available)

Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil is the oil obtained from the seed of the carrot, Daucus carota L. var. sativa, Umbelliferae

Carrot Oil Profile

Stigmasterol: 58.4
mg/100g, Beta
Sitosterol:
167mg/100g,
Beta Carotene:
0.182mg/100g,
Vitamin A from
Carotene: 300
IU/100g

Oleic acid 68.40%
Linoleic acid 10.80%
Palmitic acid 3.30%
Stearic acid 60.00%
Linolenic acid 10.80%

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes
Register New Account
Reset Password