Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

chamomile

Chamomile is proven to treat dermal irritations in many cases, e.g: eczema and many other skin problems because of it’s acidic, essential oils and flavonoids content.

An oil extract of chamomile is the most common way for it to be incorporated into a skin care product. The primary component of the essential oil extracted from chamomile is bisabolol. Because of bisabolol’s high panthenol concentration, it can effectively stimulate and promote the skin’s healing process. It also increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients, which can be particularly useful when feeding the skin antioxidants. In addition to its skin soothing and healing abilities, it also exudes a subtle floral aroma that is often used to add fragrance to cosmetic products. Another extract of chamomile, azulene, is often used as a blue dye in personal care products as well.

Also known as “Blue Chamomile essential oil”, Azulene, the active organic compound in Chamomile which gives it its deep-blue color. The azulene is not present in the fresh flower but is produced during the distillation process. This oil is most suitable as an ingredient for skin care products, because it has anti-inflammatory, skin healing properties.
When used topically in skin care it is typically found in products that sooth the skin, particularly emollient preparations which additionally target inflammation. This is because Chamomile’s composition promote granulation and cell regeneration.
Chamomile also balances sebum production and is useful for both oily and dry hair and scalp conditions, as well as sensitive skin types. It is often used in skin care for treating burns and cuts.

Because of its anti-inflammatory properties and ability to fight infections, chamomile is also added to many creams and serums to relieve burns, rashes, sores and eye inflammation.
Chamomile is one of the gentlest essential oils available, even approved for prenatal use. The icing on the cake is that this oil blends easily with other calming and hydrating ingredients like lavender. It also plays very well with other essential oils.

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo