Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

clary extract

Marketing of clary sage extract
Marketed to reduce excess oil or dandruff on the scalp from excessively oily complexions. It is also said to have antiseptic, astringent, and bactericidal properties.

Clary sage in skincare
According to Chemical Book, clary extract is rated as being “irritating to the skin”.
Clary sage oil contains some beneficial fatty acids but unfortunately its main fragrance component is limonene, which is a known skin irritant. The chief components of Clary Sage Essential Oil are Sclareol, Alpha Terpineol, Geraniol, Linalyl Acetate, Linalool, Caryophyllene, Neryl Acetate and Germacrene-D. In manufacturing, the oil from clary sage is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.

Clary sage vs. regular sage
Clary sage and dalmation sage are quite different both chemically and aromatically. The main constituents are Borneol, camphor, cineole, a-pinene and salvene. The oil is chiefly characterized, however, by its thujone content, which can vary from 22-61% in regular sage. Italian and American sage oils also have high thujone contents. The main constituents of clary sage oil are linalool and linalyl acetate; there is no thujone content.

Sources
Chemical Book

Sage


Journal of Food Science, September 2011, pages C1056–C1061
Chemical Research in Toxicology, March 2010, pages 677–688
Journal of Occupational Health, November 2006, pages 480–486
WebMD
Composition and Antifungal Activity on Soil-Borne Pathogens of the Essential Oil of Salvia sclarea from Greece
Anti-inflammatory activity of linalool and linalyl acetate constituents of essential oils

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo