Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Skincare Brands

cocoa butter

Cocoa butter is the oil extracted from cocoa beans, used as an emollient in skincare and cosmetics and with properties similar to those of other non-fragrant plant oils. Cocoa butter contains various antioxidants that are related to catechines and epicatechines, as well as others that are related to procyanidines and polyphenols.

Research has shown that cocoa butter helps improve skin elasticity and promotes collagen production when applied to a model of ex vivo human skin and when compared with a commercially available product.

Cocoa butter and stretchmarks

Contrary to popular belief, topical application of cocoa butter during pregnancy does not prevent or reduce the number of stretch marks.

Sources
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2008, pages 339–345
International Journal of Gynecology and Obstetrics, January 2010, pages 65–68
BJOG, August 2008, pages 1138–1142
A case series of the effects of a novel composition of a traditional natural preparation for the treatment of psoriasis – Journal of Traditional and Complementary Medicine September 2015

« Back to Dictionary Home
Skincare Dupes
Logo