Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

cocoa extract

See also cocoa butter and caffeine.

Dry cacao seeds (also known as “beans”) may contain as much as 12-18% polyphenols, known as cocoa polyphenols or cocoa flavonoids. Most of the polyphenols in cacao are epicatechin and catechin, but other catechins and quercetin are also present. Polyphenols are very effective at neutralizing free radicals, and the cocoa mass polyphenols are particularly effective. This ingredient can have potent antioxidant properties.

Cocoa polyphenol for depigmentation, anti-aging
U.S. Patent 8637093
Publication date: Jan. 28, 2014
Assignee: Barry Callebaut AG

This patent discloses a composition for topical application to the skin comprising a cocoa polyphenol extract in combination with an SUS-rich fat, wherein the cocoa polyphenol extract is present in an amount less than 15% w/w based on the weight of the SUS-rich fat. As is generally known, SUS refers to triglyceride fats having S groups at the 1- and 3-positions of the glycerol moiety, and U groups at the 2-position of the glycerol moiety. The composition and extract may increase skin elasticity and thickness, have an anti-wrinkle effect, cause the depigmentation of age spots, improve skin renewal, and/or reduce skin dryness. Preferably, the cocoa polyphenol extract is obtainable by the extraction of non-defatted cocoa beans that have not been fermented or been allowed to ferment for more than three days.

Sources
Experimental Biology and Medicine, May 2002, pages 321–329
Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, July 2001, pages 3438–3442

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo