Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is mainly used as a

  • conditioner,
  • delivery agent,
  • lubricant
  • solvent

Like all other silicones, this ingredient makes a product easily spreadable. When applied to the skin and hair, it gives a silky and slippery feeling and acts a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier on the skin. It can also temporarily fill in fine lines and wrinkles. Some people break out from silicones in their skincare products and opt to avoid them.

Because of its water-thin consistency, it helps deliver heavier silicones also contained in a skincare product; for this reason, is often used together with dimethicone. As a volatile silicone it evaporates into the air quickly after delivering nutrients to the skin and hair.

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo