Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

diisopropyl adipate

What is Diisopropyl Adipate?

Diisopropyl Adipate aka Diethylhexyl Adipate is an emollient moisturizer used in personal care creams and lotions and as a solvent in industrial applications. Additionally, this ingredient is used in skincare as a fragrance ingredient, plasticizer, and solvent. Emollient particularly suitable in hydroalcoholic cosmetic formulations due to its excellent compatibility profile. It functions as a non-oily emollient lubricant with mild drying effects, making it perfect for pre-electric and after-shave lotions. Also used in bath oils, often combined with mineral oils and esters. It can be used in lipsticks and a wide range of topical skincare products.

References
Making Cosmetics
Suppliers of this ingredient
EWG

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes
Logo