Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

What is Hydrolyzed Elastin?

Hydrolyzed Elastin functions in skincare and cosmetics as an emollient moisturizing ingredient, with water-binding properties. Elastin used in skin-care products is derived from both plant and animal sources (like fish skin).

More information on Hydrolyzed Elastin

Hydrolyzed Elastin is the hydrolysate of elastin derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis. Elastin in skin-care products has never been shown to affect the elastin in skin or to have any other benefit, such as firming or lifting.

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes
Register New Account
Reset Password