Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

ginger extract

Ginger extract is taken from the root of a plant in the Zingiberacae family that has research showing it has anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogenic activity when taken orally and applied to skin.

However, topically the oil can be a skin irritant. The typical usage rate in skincare is 0.1% – 2%.

One study has shown that an extract of awapuhi (Hawaiian wild ginger) shows potent antibacterial and antifungal phytochemicals.

Sources
Antimicrobial activities of the rhizome extract of Zingiber zerumbet Linn
Beautypedia
Planta Medica, December 2007, pages 1,525-1,530
Carcinogenesis, May 2002, pages 795–802
Food and Chemical Toxicology, August 2002, pages 1091–1097
IFA—International Federation of Aromatherapists

« Back to Dictionary Home

Shared
Skincare Dupes
Logo