Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid that binds moisture to the skin’s surface. Creates an occlusive barrier, normalizes keratinization, and protects from photo damage. It’s sourced from sugar cane.

According to Neostrata, gluconolactone inhibits the enzyme that can break down elastin, so it helps preserve skin’s elasticity & suppleness.

Gluconolactone slowly hydrolyzes to gluconic acid until equilibrium. Its pH is 3-4 at 1%, but it can be used as low as 0.1% and as high as 8%. It’s also used as part of a preservative system.

See also glucuronolactone and polyhydroxy acid.

Sources
http://www.mychelle.com/Ingredients-Glossary#g
https://www.google.com/patents/US6036963
http://chemistscorner.com/cosmeticsciencetalk/discussion/184/difference-between-glucuronolactone-vs-gluconolactone
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glucono_delta-lactone

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes
Register New Account
Reset Password