Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

glutamic acid

Amino acid derived from wheat gluten. It can have water-binding properties for skin. There is no research showing glutamic acid has any special properties when used in topical cosmetic formulations. It’s used as a humectant anti-static hair conditioner.

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo