Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

glycol stearate

One of the most widely used bases for cosmetic creams at concentrations ranging from less than 0.1 to 10 percent. Low toxicity. On the basis of the available information, the CIR Expert Panel found it safe in the early 1980s but is considering new information to determine if the final safety assessment should be reaffirmed, amended, or have an addendum.

Glycol Stearate SE

Widely used as an emollient, opacifying ingredient, and emulsifier in many cosmetic products including moisturizers, hair dyes, bath products, and shampoos. The self-emulsifying grade of glycol stearate that contains some sodium and/or potassium.

Source

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo