Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

hydroxypropyl methylcellulose

HPMC or hypromellose non-ionic, is a water soluble polymer derived from cellulose. Hypromellose (INN) is used to thicken products as well as being a binding agent, emulsion stabilizer, film former, hydrophilic thickener (turns the product into a gel) and viscosity controller. is a semisynthetic, inert, viscoelastic polymer used as an ophthalmic lubricant, as well as an excipient and controlled-delivery component in oral medicaments, found in a variety of commercial products.

Methylcellulose (MC) and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC) are uniquely suited to film formation as a result of four critical properties:
Thermoplastic behavior
Surface activity
Thermal gelation
Polar organic solubility

Hypromellose is a coating agent and film-former used as an inactive ingredient in the pharmaceutical industry. It has also been used as a rate-controlling polymer for sustained-release dose forms. As a powder, hypromellose is off-white to beige and may be in granules.

Hypromellose is considered an inert ingredient. It has a high viscosity and is often used in ophthalmic preparations as artificial tears for dry eyes. In the US, it is available over-the-counter (OTC) in such products as Isopto Tears and Nature’s Tears.

Sources
Wikipedia
WebMD
Drugs.com

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo