Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

jojoba oil

Jojoba Oil

Unlike other vegetable oils, Jojoba does not contain tryglycerides, making it structurally different.  Technically, it is not an oil at all, but a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters.  Structurally and chemically, Jojoba is very similar to the human sebum produced by the skin’s sebaceous glands which is comprised largely of wax mono esters.

Jojoba Ester

A complex mixture of esters from jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil. The result is an ingredient with a wax-like texture that functions as an excellent emollient and occlusive agent for skin, especially when used with glycerin (Source: Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, December 2008, pages 268–274).

Jojoba Butter
The fattiest portion of jojoba oil, used as an intensive emollient.

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo