Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

lecithin

Lecithin is a waxy like ingredient derived from soybeans.  It’s a phospholipid naturally present in egg yolks and plant and animal cell membranes. It acts as an emulsifier and thickening agent for cosmetic products (and food!) and improves a products shelf life by acting as a mild preservative.

Lecithin can be in eye creams, lipsticks, liquid powders, hand creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, other cosmetics, and some medicines.

Applied to skin, phospholipids not only have a moisturizing effect, but also help signal skin to repair itself and build a stronger barrier to offset external irritants.

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo