Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

linoleic acid – fatty acids

See fatty acids.

Unsaturated fatty acid used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. There is some research showing it to be effective in cell regulation and skin-barrier repair, as well as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory (Sources: Archives of Dermatological Research, July 1998, pages 375–381; Clinical and Experimental Dermatology, March 1998, pages 56–58; Journal of Investigative Dermatology, May 1996, pages 1096–1101; and Seminars in Dermatology, June 1992, pages 169–175).

Ethyl Linoleate (EL) is a stable form of Linoleic acid (LA). It is neutral, lipid-soluble form of LA. – Source

Glyceryl Linoleate is a monoester of glycerin and linoleic acid. It’s an emollient emulsifier.

 

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo