Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

maltodextrin

Maltodextrin is used in cosmetics and beauty products because of its ability to bind other compounds and stabilize formulas. It also serves as a film former and suspending agent.

In a patent filed by Unilever in 2002, research was submitted to note the effectiveness of Maltodextrin as an anti-aging ingredient as well as an anti-irritant. Unilever found that while Maltodextrin itself was not an anti-aging compound, it enhanced the anti-aging activity of the weak acids and reduced skin irritation that is sometimes caused by other acids. It was also shown to decrease irritation associated with the use of weak carboxylic acids and enhance the anti-aging efficacy of hydroxy acids.

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo