Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

malva sylvestris extract

Malva sylvestris is the scientific name for the blue mallow flower, also called common mallow or high mallow. Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract is the extract of the whole plant.

Extract from the blue mallow flower may have some anti-inflammatory and soothing properties for the skin, as well as some potential antioxidant benefits. There is no research proving this plant reduces cellulite.

Due to its high mucilage content, the flower extract forms a soothing, protective gel.

Fruits, seeds and extracts of Malva sylvestris have been analyzed for their content on phytochemicals. The results show that extracts of Malva sylvestris contain different quantities of:

steroidal lactones,
homomonoterpenic glucoside sylvestrosterol A,
sylvestrosterol B
sylvestrosterol C,
malvanoyl glucoside,
sylvestrogenin A,
sylvestrogenin B ,
ferulic acid,
scopoletin,
Calcium,
Magnesium,
uronic acids,

The main amino acids:

serine,
alanine and
hydroxyproline,

As well as:

polysaccharide,
glucuronic acid,
galacturonic acid,
rhamnose and
galactose.

Sources:
International Journal of Food Sciences and Nutrition, February 2004, pages 67–74
Journal of Ethnopharmacology, January 2004, pages 135–143

See also marshmallow and hollyhock (a cousin to malva sylvestris).

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo