Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

mango

Mango butter or mango oil is a very good plant-based emollient due to it being a rich source of fatty acids and anti-inflammatory ingredients (Sources: Journal of Oleo Science, Volume 59, 2010, pages 169-176; and Bioresouce Technology, March 2004, pages 71-78). Mango butter has a composition resembling Shea butter and Cocoa butter. The fatty acid content is slightly different though. It generally has a rich creamy color and is a hard solid at room temperature. Mango seed butter has natural emollient properties and regenerative activity; it has traditionally been used for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing, and protective properties. Mango Indica butter has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin. It contains high contents of C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids.

Sodium Mangoseedate is the sodium salt of the fatty acids derived from Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil. Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Oil, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter and Sodium Mangoseedate may be used in soaps, cleansing products as well as skin and hair care products. Sodium Mangoseedate is reported to function as a surfactant – cleansing agent, a surfactant – emulsifying agent or a viscosity increasing agent – nonaqueous.

Sources
https://www.mountainroseherbs.com/products/mango-butter/profile
http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/mangifera-indica-seed-mango-butter
http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/mangifera-indica-mango-seed-butter

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo