Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

meadowfoam seed oil

A light yellow oil with a 5 year shelf life. Said to be great for dry skin and hair. It’s described as an emollient, humectant oil.
Oleic Acid – 3.20%
Gadoleic – 61.5%
Brassic – 17.9%
Erucic – 12.7%

Developed as an agricultural crop for its oil in the late 1950s. Added to cosmetics and creams as a moisturizer. In shampoos and soaps, it is used to add shine and moisture to hair and scalp. In lipsticks and balms, it is used to moisturize dry, cracked lips. Used as a humectant in suntan lotions, eye shadows, eyeliners, mascara, hand and face creams, cuticle repair lotions, body oils and creams, shaving creams, foundations, rouges, face powders, and lipsticks.

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo