Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Moringa Oil

Moringa oil is a light yellow-green emollient oil. Its fatty acid composition is:

Oleic acid (C18:1) 70%,
Stearic Acid (C18:0) 6%,
Palmitic Acid (C16:0) 6%,
Docosanoic Acid (C22:0) 5%,
Icosanoic Acid (C20:0) 3%,
Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1) 2%,
Icosenoic Acid (C20:1) 2%,
Linoleic Acid (C18:2) <1%,
α – Linoleic acid (C18:3) <1%,
Tetracosanoic Acid(C24:1) <1% and
Docosenoic Acid (C22:1) <1%

Its superior oxidative stability enables formulations to avoid rancidity. Brings occlusive, cushiony emolliency and non-greasy after-feel to hair and skin formulas. Offers long-lasting, moisturization, skin softening, soothing and silky texture. Used in skin care, hair care, color cosmetics and suntan lotions.

Moringa Oil usage levels

5 –20%: Bath Oils; 0.5 – 6%: Binder; 2 – 20%: Creams and Lotions, Lipstick; 1 – 20%: Hair Preparations; 2 – 10%: Liquid Makeup; 10 – 30%: Suntan Lotions

Research on Moringa

Beyond anecdotal information, all we know about moringa is that it appears to lower cholesterol, hasten wound healing, and provide anti-fungal benefits (Sources: Journal of Ethnopharmacology, March 2008, pages 439–446; Bioresource Technology, January 2007, pages 232–236; and Indian Journal of Experimental Biology, November 2006, pages 898–901). That’s great, but there are other plant extracts and oils that have the same benefit; moringa is just one of many ingredients that are good for skin. Source

Moringa extract

Expression of a plant-derived peptide harboring water-cleaning and antimicrobial activities. – this study looks promising on Moringa seed extract and its anti-microbial effects

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes
Register New Account
Reset Password