Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Skincare Brands

natto gum

Natto gum is a product obtained from fermentation of soy protein by a bacterium called Bacillus natto. In skincare, it’s used as a film forming agent to trap in moisture and may also be a potent antioxidant.

Nattokinase is an enzyme (a protein that speeds up biochemical reactions) that is extracted from a popular Japanese food called natto.

Natto contains lecithin, Vitamin E, Vitamin K2 and Gamma Polyglutamic Acid (PGA).

Polyglutamic Acid

Polyglutamic acid (PGA) is a polymer of the amino acid glutamic acid (GA). Gamma PGA (Poly-γ-glutamic acid, γ-PGA) – the form where the peptide bonds are between the amino group of GA and the carboxyl group at the end of the GA side chain) – is a major constituent of the Japanese food natto. Gamma PGA is formed by bacterial fermentation. Poly (γ-glutamic acid) (PGA) is water-soluble, anionic, biodegradable, and edible biopolymer produced by Bacillus subtilis.

Gamma PGA has a wide number of potential uses ranging from food and medicine to water treatment. It is widely being used as a drug delivery system in cancer treatment and research is underway for its application in a treatment of type I diabetes and its potential use in the production of an AIDS vaccine.

Sources
Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, June 2002, pages 3592–3596
Wikipedia
Polyglutamic Acid: A Novel Peptide for Skin Care
Poly (glutamic acid) – An emerging biopolymer of commercial interest

« Back to Dictionary Home
Skincare Dupes
Logo