Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

pea extract

Garden pea extract, has antioxidant activity, but there is no research showing that it can reduce cellulite (Source: Phytotherapy Research, October 2003, pages 987–1000).

An active botanical extract derived from seeds of Pisum sativum L., pea extract keeps specific enzymes known as proteases from degrading skin proteins such as collagen and elastin. It can therefore protect collagen and elastin against the damaging effects of proteases activated by aging and through different types of skin abuse (UV, chemical, immunological, etc.)

Used in skin care products, pea extract acts as an anti-enzyme complex and gives the skin its firmness and elasticity. A clinical study has demonstrated significant improvement in skin elasticity (+16.7%) after just three weeks of treatment. (Source needed on this clinical study)

It has surprisingly been found, that—even though extracts of Waltheria indica or extracts of Pisum sativum alone do not display tyrosinase inhibitory activity, they increase the tyrosinase inhibiting activity of sugar fatty acid esters. This makes it possible to formulate highly effective skin-whitening actives and skin-whitening cosmetic compositions. […] The treatment of dark Asian skin with emulsion containing the combination of sucrose laurate and Pisum sativum extract induced a significant whitening efficacy already after 6 weeks of treatment, similar to the benchmark hydroquinone, without any skin irritation. – Patent

The extract of Pisum sativum also contains essential amino acids and proteins that assist in the production of collagen and elastin. – Patent

[…] a Pisum sativum (pea) extract has been shown to act directly on PMEL-1, the scaffolding protein, to inhibit melanosome maturation. – Source

The inventors have now shown that the use of a peptide hydrolysate of pea (Pisum sativum L.) as an active agent capable of activating the expression of aquaporins, glycosaminoglycans and filaggrin, produces an overall improvement in the constituent moisturization of skin.[…]More specifically according to the invention, plant seeds from the fabaceae family (legumes), of the pea species Pisum sativum L, are used. The term “pea” also includes the seeds, which are themselves rich in protein (25%). – Patent

Pea palmitate is a compound obtained by crushing peas with palmitic acid chloride, used as a skin conditioner.

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo