Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Skincare Brands

PEG-100 Stearate

PEG-100 Stearate is made by combining palm oil or coconut oilwith Stearic Acid to form a water-soluble ester. It can also be a synthetic polymer made by combining Oxirane (Ethylene Oxide) and fatty acids. PEG-100 Stearate is primarily used by the cosmetics and beauty care industry as an emollient, an emulsifier and a moisturizer.

This ingredient shouldn’t be applied to broken or already irritated skin, though it has been deemed safe for use on normal, healthy skin.

« Back to Dictionary Home
Skincare Dupes
Logo