Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a fatty alcohol that functions as a skin conditioning, water-binding agent with preservative qualities. This anti-bacterial lipid is helps to regulate the production of lipids in the outer skin layers, promoting natural skin moisturization. It is derived via a fermentation process from yeast and has both anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties (even at concentrations as low as 1%). Phytosphingosine is a natural constituent of ceramides in the hydrolipidic skin film.

Research shows it is effective in regulating damaged or diseased epithelial cells. It seems this ingredient can also be a cell-communicating ingredient, great for skin that has been compromised. Phytosphingosine greatly reduces dry skin, and repairs the skin’s ability to protect itself from the environment.

There is limited evidence proving phytosphigosine has an impact on the bacteria that causes acne.

Sources
Beautypedia
Journal of Investigative Dermatology, October 2003, pages 1135–1137
Experimental Dermatology, July 2008, pages
Molecular Medicine, January through March 2006, pages 17-24
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, April 2003, pages 63-95
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, June 2007, pages 181-190

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes
Logo