Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

polysorbate 60

Polysorbates are derived from lauric acid, which comes from coconuts. This class of ingredients work as emulsifiers and also have mild surfactant properties. Polysorbate 60, in particular, is used as a thickening agent and oily liquid used in cosmetics and skin care formulas to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve, forming emulsions.

Polysorbate 60, as a surfactant, is used to disperse oil (especially essential oils) in water in formulas.

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo