Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

potassium hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide is also known as lye. Lye is used in a tiny amount in skincare as a pH adjuster. Lye is most commonly used in cleansers as a base for liquid soaps and in higher concentrations is a significant skin sensitizer.

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo