Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

raspberry seed oil

Red Raspberry Seed Oil contains a high percentage of linoleic acid, alpha linolenic acid and oleic acid. Due to this, raspberry oil is known as a great antioxidant oil, rich in alpha tocopherol, gamma tocopherol, y-tocopherol, and carotenoides (Vitamin A). Raspberry oil is reportedly great to use for prevention of rash, eczema and other skin lesions. It’s anti-inflammatory properties are superior to other well-known oils such as virgin avocado oil, grapeseed oil, hazelnut oil, and wheat germ oil.

Raspberry Seed Oil as Sunscreen
Red raspberry seed oil may have the potential to act as a broad-spectrum UV-A and UV-B shield when used at full strength. According to the study reference below, the protection factor of this natural oil is equal to titanium dioxide with a potential SPF between 28 – 50 for UVB and 6.5 – 7.5 for UVA.

On the other hand, another study has proven that raspberry seed oil has no sunscreen capabilities other than its antioxidant protection. Antioxidants can offset the damage done by UV light but don’t protect from it like a real sunscreen would.

To use oils as an all-natural sunscreen or DIY a homemade sunscreen is dangerous. Unless you have access to an independent laboratory and would be able to test your finished sunscreen formulation for its SPF and UVA protection, it’s not a good idea to rely upon oils or DIY concoctions for sunscreen protection. Stick to ingredients that have been proven to work for years and years, like zinc oxide, titanium dioxide and others.

Sources
Characteristics of Raspberry Seed Oil
Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences Issue 4, 2014

« Back to Dictionary Home

Are these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo