Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

rice bran

Rice bran oil is high in fatty acids, rich in phytic/ferulic acids and is conditioning for dry skin without leaving behind a greasy or oily residue. It’s a very light yellow oil that contains Oryzanol, a potent antioxidant that’s a plant component. Said to be soothing to irritated skin.

May also be listed on product ingredient labels as a wax (Oryza sativa bran cera, Oryza Sativa Bran Cera, rice bran wax) which is likely used as a bulking agent.

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes
Logo