Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Skincare Brands

Sea Buckthorn

A phytoactive anti-irritant that soothes and calms the skin. The fruit of this plant contains malic and acetic acids as well as flavonoids and fatty oils. Sea buckthorn is a rich source of vitamin C, but most of it is lost when the fruit is processed for production (which includes manufacture for use in cosmetics).

Sea buckthorn is believed to have several topical benefits, including for acne, but the research to support such claims is lacking (Source: naturaldatabase).

More convincing is the research pertaining to sea buckthorn’s ability to help skin heal when administered to wound sites, and it does appear to have some antioxidant ability (Sources: The International Journal of Lower Extremity Wounds, June 2005, pages 88–92; and Indian Journal of Experimental Biology, October 2006, pages 821–831).

Research has also shown that oral consumption of sea buckthorn can help reduce topical symptoms of UV damage by controlling the rate of collagen degradation and increasing the activity of superoxide dismutase, a naturally-occurring antioxidant that helps skin repair damage (Source: International Journal of Molecular Medicine, August 2012, pages 392-400).

« Back to Dictionary Home
Skincare Dupes
Logo