Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

sodium cocoyl glycinate

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate and Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate are mild, anionic-carboxylate surfactant cleansing agents. Glycinate is derived from coconut oil and is a pale, yellow liquid.

Sodium N-cocoyl glycinate and Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate are amino acid-based surfactants derived from natural coco fatty acid and the amino acid glycine. Glycine is the smallest of the naturally occurring amino acids; accordingly, the charged head group on glycinate is significantly smaller than on many other surfactants, including sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES). This small size facilitates production of smaller surfactant micelles and the generation of a creamy lather during use.

Although glycinates possesses the intrinsic lathering ability common to most anionic surfactants, they are unique in that they demonstrates a low potential for damage. In vitro studies indicate that cleansers formulated with glycinates are significantly less damaging to skin proteins than those including other anionics. Because of the properties associated with glycinate surfactant, it has to-date been used primarily in facial cleansers. The mildness and in-use attributes of glycinate favor its expansion to use in body washes as an improvement in mild and moisturizing body cleansing.

A Glycine system, combined with a fatty acid, will improve a cleanser foam’s stiffness and the amount of foam further. There is a synergistic effect with the fatty acid that improves foam amount and foam quality (holding power and elasticity).

See also anionic surfactants.

Sources
Saapedia
Journal of Clinical Aesthetic Dermatology. 2013 Jun; 6(6): 23–30.
http://iwasedatabase.jp/presc_detail.php?id=PS01808&t=1283902327

Were these results helpful?

« Back to Dictionary Home

Were these results helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo