Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Sets of Algorithm Matching Parameters (and counting!)

strawberry fruit extract

Fragaria vesca fruit extract is used in skincare creams and lotions, especially for oily skin preparations, it supposedly helps with sebum production and large pores. Strawberry extract in skincare is said to have smoothing properties and has been shown (in vitro) to act as a protector against UVA rays.

Strawberry fruit extract is recommended for use in skincare formulas at 5%-10% concentration. Strawberry fruit extract powder is an astringent powder, with hydroxybenzoic acid gallic acid, a great wound and burn healer as well as an astringent. Chlorogenic acid is recommended for acne prone skin as it offers anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-oxidizing properties.

The phytosterol kaempferol is known for its anti-oxidizing and free radical scavenging properties, as well as anti-inflammatory help for reddened skin, an increase in skin’s barrier protection abilities, a reduction in transepidermal water loss (TEWL), a reduction in itching and dry skin, and help improving the quality of weather damaged skin.

Strawberry extract contains Vitamin C, an anti-oxidizing and chelating ingredient.
One of the main components of strawberry extract is the ellagic acid, found in borage oil, pomegranate, and mango butter. Ellagic acid is a tyrosine inhibitor (tyrosine plays a role in melanin synthesis or melanogenesis). It can also reduce the destruction of collagen and act as an anti-inflammatory. Ellagic acid can help regenerate skin cells, which may lead to thickened skin, which can help reduce the look of aging.

Strawberries contain anthocyanidins and anthocyanins, which are water soluble flavonoids that give color and protection to plants. The colour is dependent upon pH – when the solution is below ph 3 (very acidic), the colour is red. At neutral pH (7), they show violet, and above pH 11 (very basic) they show blue.

However, as with all botanical extracts, strawberry fruit extract in particular needs a good preservative in the formula.

Strawberry Seed Oil

Strawberry seed oil is a light yellow oil, cold-pressed from the seeds. It’s said to be a rich, penetrating oil, anti-aging, absorbs well, emollient, nourishing, protecting. It’s rich in omega 3 and Linolenic Acid, high in Vitamin A, B complex, C and E.

Sources
Strawberry extract protects against UVA rays
Making Cosmetics
SwiftyCraftyMonkey
GardenofWisdom

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes
Logo