Powered by

Monthly users

Products in the database

Cosmetic Ingredients

Skincare Brands

sunflower oil

Sunflower seed oil is great as a base carrier oil or for OCM. It’s a rich, dark yellow oil containing Vitamins A, D, E, lecithin and is high in oleic acid (omega 9), stearic acid and linoleic acid (omega 6). It’s interesting to note that for those using this oil for OCM, oleic acid, when mixed with glycerin, is used as a surfactant and thickening agent in skin care products. It’s also been said to help skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis.

This non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil is used as an emollient in cosmetics. Sunflower seed oil has the ability to help repair skin’s barrier and reduce inflammation. It is a rich source of fatty acids skin can use, including linoleic acid, and is especially excellent for dry skin.

Linoleic acid, is an omega-6 fatty acid, sources of which include corn, safflower, and sunflower oils. Linolenic acid has research showing topical applicatoin helps improve many skin concerns, including eczema, psoriasis, acne, and non-melanoma skin cancers.

Linolenic acid can help repair skin’s barrier function and reduce pro-inflammatory substances that would otherwise cause damage. It is believed to communicate with cells that comprise skin’s immune system, as evidenced by research showing that topical linolenic (and similar) fatty acids improve wound healing.

Sources
Clinics in Dermatology, July-August 2010, pages 440-451
Wound Repair and Regeneration, March-April 2004, pages 235-243
Pediatric Dermatology, January-February 2013, pages 42–50 and November-December 2009, pages 669-675

« Back to Dictionary Home
Skincare Dupes
Logo