INCI name: thermus thermophilus ferment
Use levels: 3%
Applications: sun care products, day
Comments: Venuceane is a biotechnology product obtained by fermentation of Thermus thermophilus, a deep-sea bacteria found in the hydrothermal vents.
New studies indicate the product provides better protection to skin than vitamin E. In vivo tests show Venuceane protects the
skin’s natural detoxifying enzymes. Separate in vitro tests show the product also protects against lipoperoxidation and DNA damage from UVA irradiation. Venuceane protects the epidermis cell membrane fibroblasts and keratinocytes from UVA radiation and is a strong heat-activated antioxidant, providing detoxifying activity, catalase-like activity, superoxide anion scavenger activity and glutathion peroxidase activity. – Source
This ferment is derived from deep sea hydro thermal vents and has the unique ability to help protect DNA. Thermus thermophilus provides self adjusting enzyme activity, fibroblast protection, and cell membrane protection while acting to combat free radical damage.« Back to Dictionary Home